mogen

I found out that the verb “mogen” has three possible forms of past participle:

infinitive: mogen
imperfect: mocht / mochten
past participle: gemogen / gemocht / gemoogd 

Most people prefer to use gemogen, but all the three forms are valid and in use.


Based on “Dutch: A Comprehensive Grammar” by Bruce Donaldson.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s